The Massachusetts Skills USA 30th Annual West District Leadership and Skills Conference. Medal Winners!

Kneeling in front row – Jessie Mongeon; Middle row from left to right – Jordan Reynolds, Kareina Yuzefovich, Kaitlyn Connery, Sabrina Scheer, Natalie Klaczak, Samantha Mustain, Eve Losey, Tobias Boulanger; Back row from left to right – Benjamin Lind, Taylor Alves, Mehkai Cobb, Andrew Alvaro.

We are pleased to announce that the following students won medals at The Massachusetts Skills USA 30th Annual West District Leadership and Skills Conference. The event took place on Friday, March 17th, 2017 at the McCann Vocational Technical High School in North Adams, Massachusetts.

CTEC’s Skills USA Chapter Officer Benjamin Lind from Ludlow, in the Information Support Systems & Networking (ISSN) program won a Bronze Medal in the Information Technology Service competition.

CTEC’s Skills USA Chapter Officer Mehkai Cobb from Ludlow, in Early Childhood Education, won a Bronze Medal in the Early Childhood Education competition.

Samantha Mustain from Longmeadow, in the Culinary Arts program, won a Gold Medal in the Restaurant Service Technology competition.

Eve Losey from East Longmeadow, in Cosmetology won a Gold Medal in the Over-500 hr. Cosmetology competition.

Natalie Klaczak from Longmeadow, in Cosmetology won a Gold Medal in the Under-500 hr. Cosmetology competition.

Tobias Boulanger from South Hadley, in Cosmetology, won a Silver Medal in the Under-500 hr. Cosmetology competition.

Jessie Mongeon from East Longmeadow, in the Information Support Systems & Networking (ISSN) program, won a Gold Medal in the Information Technology Service competition.

Jordan Reynolds from Southwick-Tolland-Granville in the Graphic Communications program won a Gold Medal in the Screen Printing Technology competition.

Taylor Alves from Ludlow, in the Information Support Systems & Networking (ISSN) program, won a Bronze Medal in the Internetworking competition.

Katerina Yuzefovich from West Springfield, in the Health Assisting program won a Bronze Medal in the Medical Terminology competition.

Kaitlyn Connery from Agawam, in the Health Assisting program, won a Bronze Medal in the Basic Health Care competition.

Sabrina Scheer from Wilbraham-Hampden, in the Health Assisting program, won a Bronze Medal in the First Aid/CPR competition.

Andrew Alvaro from West Springfield, in the Graphic Communications program, won a Bronze Medal in the Graphic Communications competition.

 

Eve, Tobias, Natalie, Jessie, Samantha, and Jordan will compete in the State Leadership and Skills Conference in Marlboro on April 27th, April 28th and April 29th, 2017.  We are extremely proud of the 35 students who participated and represented our school with professionalism and poise!  This is another record-breaking year with students who won medals and are able to go to the State Competition.